fbpx
“The Mandalorian” Receives Nominations Across Multiple Categories for the 2020 Emmy Awards

“The Mandalorian” Receives Nominations Across Multiple Categories for the 2020 Emmy Awards

The Mandalorian, the first Star Wars live-action series airing on Disney+, has received multiple nominations across thirteen categories for the 72nd Emmy Awards. Categories include Outstanding Drama, Cinematography, Voice-Over, Guest Actor, Music Composition, and more!

Check out all the nominated categories below:

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

The Mandalorian • Chapter 8: Redemption • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Taika Waititi as IG-11

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

The Mandalorian • Chapter 1: The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Andrew L. Jones, Production Designer

Jeff Wisniewski, Art Director

Amanda Serino, Set Decorator

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

The Mandalorian • Chapter 7: The Reckoning • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS, Director of Photography

Baz Idoine, Director of Photography

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

The Mandalorian • Chapter 3: The Sin • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Joseph Porro, Costume Designer

Julie Robar, Costume Supervisor

Gigi Melton, Assistant Costume Designer

Lauren Silvestri, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

The Mandalorian • Chapter 2: The Child • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Andrew S. Eisen, Editor

The Mandalorian • Chapter 4: Sanctuary • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Dana E. Glauberman, ACE, Editor

Dylan Firshein, Additional Editor

The Mandalorian • Chapter 8: Redemption • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Jeff Seibenick, Editor

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special

The Mandalorian • Chapter 6: The Prisoner • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Brian Sipe, Department Head Makeup Artist

Alexei Dmitriew, Key Makeup Artist

Carlton Coleman, Makeup Artist

Samantha Ward, Makeup Artist

Scott Stoddard, Makeup Artist

Mike Ornelaz, Makeup Artist

Sabrina Castro, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

The Mandalorian • Chapter 8: Redemption • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Ludwig Göransson, Composer

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

The Mandalorian • Chapter 8: Redemption • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Giancarlo Esposito as Moff Gideon

Outstanding Drama Series

The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

The Mandalorian • Chapter 1: The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

David Acord, Co-Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer

Matthew Wood, Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Bonnie Wild, Sound Effects Editor

James Spencer, Dialogue Editor

Richard Quinn, ADR Editor

Richard Gould, Foley Editor

Stephanie McNally, Music Editor

Ryan Rubin, Music Editor

Ronni Brown, Foley Artist

Jana Vance, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

The Mandalorian • Chapter 2: The Child • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Shawn Holden, Production Mixer

Bonnie Wild, Re-Recording Mixer

Chris Fogel, Scoring Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

The Mandalorian • Chapter 2: The Child • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Richard Bluff, VFX Supervisor

Jason Porter, VFX Supervisor

Abbigail Keller, VFX Producer

Hayden Jones, VFX Supervisor

Hal Hickel, Animation Supervisor

Roy Cancino, Special Effects Supervisor

John Rosengrant, Supervisor

Enrico Damm, Environment Supervisor

Landis Fields, Virtual Production Visualization Supervisor

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie

The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.

Ryan Watson, Stunt Coordinator

You can read the entire list of 2020 Emmy nominees here.

Tune in Sunday, September 20 for the 72nd Emmy Awards on ABC.

Congratulations to all the nominees!

Powered by
error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)

%d bloggers like this: